Wrongful Death Claims in Florida
[…] - Seek out professional help to deal with the loss you’ve suffered.
- Consider consulting a fatal accident lawyer for advice on how to proceed with filing a wrongful death claim.
Civil lawsuits brought forth in response to a death caused by the negligence or recklessness of another party are referred to as wrongful death claims. Civil in nature, these claims are not designed to punish the other party. They are designed to provide victims with the financial compensation they deserve.
Florida Statutes § 768.19 defines wrongful death as instances in which “the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract” of another person. The statute also specifies that the at-fault driver remains liable even after the death of the wronged person.
Negligent driving can include:
- Carelessness
- Recklessness
- Texting and driving
- Driving while distracted
- Drowsy driving