Why Do I Need a Car Accident Lawyer to Help Me?
[…] As a “no-fault state,” Florida auto insurers compensate their policyholders for their injuries, regardless of fault.
With PIP, you may receive up to $10,000 in medical and disability benefits if you seek treatment within 14 days after the car accident. However, $10,000 may not cover all the financial damages you incurred after your car accident.
Fortunately, you may have another option. If another driver was at-fault and you suffered serious injuries in the accident, you can hold the other driver liable for your injuries. A serious injury, per Florida Statute § 627.737, is one that causes:
- “Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.
- Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
- Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.”
We will use your medical records and expert testimony to prove you suffered a serious injury in the accident. Once we do so, we can use other evidence to prove the other party acted negligently and caused your accident.
How do You Prove the Other Driver’s Negligence?