What Is Comparative Negligence?
[…] Under Florida’s comparative negligence statute, the motorist who is 30% liable for the accident can only receive compensation for 70% of their damages. Therefore, the court will deduct the motorist’s 30% share of liability from their recoverable damages (100%-30% = 70%).
In this example, if the non-speeding motorist had $100,000 in damages, they would only be eligible to recover $70,000.
What Florida Statute Governs Comparative Negligence?
Florida’s stance on comparative negligence is governed by Florida § 768.81, which states that:
“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”
Florida Recently Altered Its Comparative Negligence Statute
Per the Florida Governor’s Office, car accident victims who are more at fault for their own injuries cannot no longer recover damages from the other at-fault party.