How Do the FDOT and FLHSMV Govern the Florida Trucking Industry?
[…] It also includes regular inspections and maintenance of commercial vehicles to ensure they are safe to operate.
- Driver qualifications: Commercial truck drivers in Florida must hold a Commercial Driver License (CDL) and meet the minimum requirements to legally operate their vehicle.
- Hours of service regulations: Florida upholds the federal hours of service regulations established by the FMCSA.
- Drug and alcohol testing requirements: According to FL Stat § 322.63 (2018), “A person who accepts the privilege…of operating a commercial motor vehicle within this state shall…be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining his or her alcohol concentration, and to a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical substances…”
How Does the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Govern the Florida Trucking Industry?
Florida’s laws and regulations concerning the trucking industry are in addition to federal laws and regulations. The FMCSA is the baseline for all 50 states.